A Badgeless Guide to SXSW Music

A Badgeless Guide to SXSW Music

sxsw_2013_confetti


Well, here we are again.  It’s time for SXSW 2013.  This is my sixth year at SXSW, and although this is the first year that I will have an Interactive badge, I’ve always been able to see more than enough of the music portion without shelling out hundreds on a Music badge.  Take it from me, you’ll want to study dates, times and most importantly LOCATIONS.

You may set out with all intentions of bouncing from venue to venue to see each band on your daily agenda, but with increasing lines and stagnant venue capacities, you won’t be able to see everything.  So, plan to be in a general area where there are several parties nearby.  That’s the best advice I can give.

Here you’ll find all free shows, no badge required, although you’ll want to RSVP.  More events to be added as more information comes.

HERE WE GO…

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
FRIDAY, MARCH 8

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

#FEED powered by Twitter | AMOA Arthouse at the Jones Center

+ XXYYXX
+ Groundislava
+ M|O|D.

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Do512′s Epic Interactive Party | The Belmont

11:00 pm Akron/Family
10:00 pm Air Review
9:00 pm Hello Wheels
8:00 pm Seryn

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
SATURDAY, MARCH 9

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

#FEED powered by Twitter | AMOA Arthouse at the Jones Center

RSVP ]

MAP ]

###################

Pop! In & Party with Paypal | Mohawk

+ Man Man
+ The Octopus Project

###################

Fullscreen @ SXSW | Lanai

+ Reggie Watts

10:00 pm – 1:00 am

[ MAP ]

###################

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
SUNDAY, MARCH 10

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

#FEED powered by Twitter | AMOA Arthouse at the Jones Center

RSVP ]

MAP ]

###################

FUCK YEAH Presented by Tumblr | Mohawk

+ Portugal. The Man
+ Orthy
+ Cloud Nothings
+ Anamanaguchi
+ Jerome LOL
+ UME
+ Friendly Ghost Music

[ MAP ]

###################

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
MONDAY, MARCH 11

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

#FEED powered by Twitter | AMOA Arthouse at the Jones Center

+ Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ set)
+ Aeroplane
+ Ian Edgar

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Covert Curiosity and Ender Productions Kickoff Party | Hotel Vegas/Volstead Lounge

+ French Horn Rebellion
+ Fat Tony
+ Hard Proof Afrobeat
+ T Bird and The Breaks
+ Lord Buffalo
+ All My Friends
+ Allah-Las
+ Smoke and Feathers
+ PHOX
+ Hello Wheels
+ Al Lover
+ Delicate Steve
+ Not In The Face
+ Battleme
+ The Owsley Brothers
+ Roger Sellers
+ Brushy One String
+ The Gents
+ My Goodnes

2pm-2am

[ MAP ]

###################

The Barbarian Group & Vimeo present No Way Back | Mohawk & Club Deville

OUTSIDE (MOHAWK)

+ Divine Fits (11pm)
+ Surfer blood (10pm)
+ Murder By Death (9pm)
+ Poolside (8pm)
+ Keys n Krates (7pm)
+ uLOVEi (house DJ)

INSIDE (MOHAWK)

+ Vacationer (12:30am)
+ Marmalakes (11:30pm)
+ Frank Smith (10:30pm)
+ Hundred Visions (9:30pm)

CLUB DEVILLE

+ Neon Indian (DJ set, 11pm)
+ The Juan MacLean (DJ set, 10pm)
+ Rory Phillips (DJ set, 9pm)
+ RAC (DJ set, 8pm)
+ Orthy (DJ set, 7pm)

###################

Hype Machine’s Hype Hotel | 301 Brazos

+ Passion Pit
+ Wildcat! Wildcat! 

###################

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
TUESDAY, MARCH 12
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Queueapp.com presents | Mohawk

+ Natural Child (5pm)
+ Delorean (4pm)
+ Chelsea Light Moving (3pm)
+ Beach Fossils (2pm)
+ Lemuria (1pm)

INSIDE

+ Grape St. (4:30pm)
+ Supreme Cuts (3:30pm)
+ Sir Sly (2:30pm)
+ Fallulah (1:30pm)
+ Royal Forest (12:30pm)

###################

Pitchfork Party at Interactive | Mohawk

OUTSIDE

+ John Talabot
+ Cloud Nothings
+ Marnie Stern
+ IO ECHO
+ Indians

INSIDE

+ Icona Pop
+ Azari & III
+ Hundred Waters
+ Blue Hawaii
+ Torres
+ Night Beds

###################

Terrorbird Seventh Annual SXSW 2013 Day Party | Red 7

INSIDE

+ IO Echo (5:15pm),
+ Mitzi (4:25pm)
+ Young Dreams (3:35pm)
+ Fear of Men (2:45pm)
+ Dog Bite (1:55pm)
+ Beacon (1:05pm)
+ Solar Year (12:15pm)

OUTSIDE

+ Widowspeak (5:30pm)
+ Shugo Tokumaru (4:40pm)
+ Fol Chen (3:50pm)
+ Alex Bleeker and the Freaks (3pm)
+ Part Time (2:10pm)
+ Hands (1:20pm)
+ Kacey Johansing (12:30pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

#FEED powered by Twitter | AMOA Arthouse at the Jones Center

+ Flying Lotus
+Tokimonsta
+B. Lewis

RSVP ]

MAP ]

###################

The Jansport Bonfire Sessions | Viceland

+ Divine Fits
+ Wavves
+ Japandroids
+ Team Spirit
+ Skaters

[ MAP ]

###################

Vintage Clothing Arcade – Sewth by SewthVest | Valhalla

+ Japanther (5pm)
+ special guest (4:15pm)
+ The Death Set (3:45pm)
+ Motive (3pm)
+ special guest (2:15pm)
+ Slam Donahue (1:30pm)
+ Unstoppable Death Machines (12:45pm)
+ special guest (noon)
+ special guest (11am)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party | Formerly Emo’s

TBA

[ RSVP ]

MAP ]

###################

Under the Radar | Flamingo Cantina

Surfer Blood (5:00pm)
Young Dreams (4:05pm)
Doldrums (3:15pm)
Marnie Stern (2:25pm)
Shout Out Louds (1:35pm)
Big Black Delta (12:45pm)
Diana (12:00pm)

###################

HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth |  The Stage on 6th

+ Shout Out Louds (5pm)
+ Marnie Stern (4:30pm)
+ Matthew E. White (4pm)
+ Allah-las (3:30pm)
+ Dawes (3pm)
+ Mac DeMarco (2:30pm)
+ Foxygen (2pm)
+ Easter Island (1:30pm)
+ Guards (1pm)
+ CR Smith (12:30pm)
+ The Lone Bellow (noon)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Force Field PR & Stones Throw present Hella National SXSW | Red 7

OUTSIDE

+ Peanut Butter Wolf (5:30pm)
+ Karriem Riggins (4:45pm)
+ J Rocc (4pm)
+ Jonwayne (3:30pm)
+ Julian Malone (3pm)
+ Homeboy Sandman (2:30pm)
+ Myron & E (2pm)
+ Stones Throw DJs (noon)

INSIDE

+ Toro Y Moi (DJ set, 5pm)
+ Young Galaxy (4:15pm)
+ Mister Lies (3:30pm)
+ Wax Idols (2:45pm)
+ Parenthetical Girls (2pm)
+ PAWS (1:15pm)
+ Alex Bleeker & the Freaks (12:30pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Sneakers & Speakers Day Party | Club Deville

+ Oh No Oh My
+ Feathers
+ Dallas Green (City and Colour)
+ The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
+ Chuck Inglish (The Cool Kids)
+ Stak5 (aka Stephen Jackson of the San Antonio Spurs)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

BV Chicago and Epitonic SXSW 2013 Day Party | Swan Dive/Barbarella

SWAN DIVE

Generationals (5:15pm)
The Besnard Lakes (4:30pm)
Ume (3:45pm)
Eric Pulido (of Midlake, 3pm)
Why? (2:15pm)
Autumn Owls (1:30pm)
Tango in the Attic (12:45pm)
The End of America (noon)

BARBARELLA

JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound (5:15pm)
All Eyes West (4:30pm)
Twin Peaks (3:45pm)
On An On (3pm)
Minor Characters (2:15pm)
Mister Lies (1:30pm)
Mahogany (12:45pm)
Many Places (noon)

[ INFO ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Hype Machine’s Hype Hotel

Curated by Gorilla vs. Bear and Yourstru.ly
+ Disclosure
+ Ryan Hemsworth (DJ)
+ Shlohmo
+ John Talabot (DJ)
+ Charli XCX
+ Antwon
+ Jerome LOL (DJ)
+ Fear of Men

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Consequence of Sound presents Cosigns II | the Parish & Parish Underground

+ Chelsea Light Moving (5pm)
+ The Thermals (4pm)
+ Ex-Cops (3pm)
+ Teen (2pm)
+ Wampire (1pm)
+ Fort Lean (noon)
+ DJ AbdeCaf

+ Mac Demarco (4:30pm)
+ Jacco Gardner (3:30pm)
+ St. Lucia (2:30pm)
+ White Lung (1:30pm)
+ Hunters (12:30pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast | Mellow Johnny’s Bike Shop

+ Palma Violets (7:30pm)
+ Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5:30pm) 
+ Bleeding Rainbow (3:30pm)
+ Allah-Las (1:30am)
+ Robyn Hitchcock (11:30am)

[ INFO ]

MAP ]

###################

DTS And Slacker Present 2013 Filter On Rainey Showcase | Clive Bar: 609 Davis St.

+ Lord Huron (6pm)
+ Akron/Family (5pm)
+ Guards (4pm)
+ Blondfire (3pm)
+ The Neighborhood (2pm)

RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
THURSDAY, MARCH 14
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party | Formerly Emo’s

TBA

[ RSVP ]

MAP ]

###################

The Pitchfork Day Party | the 1100 Warehouse

OUTSIDE

+ Youth Lagoon
+ Foxygen
+ Delorean
+ White Lung
+ Parquet Courts
+ Merchandise
+ Waxahatchee
+ California X

INSIDE

+ Toro Y Moi
+ Andy Stott
+ Unknown Mortal Orchestra
+ Mac DeMarco
+ Mikal Cronin
+ Autre Ne Veut
+ Rhye

[ MAP ]

###################

IAmSound / Production Club Inc. | Mohawk

INSIDE:
+ Palma Violets (5:30pm)
+ Papa (4:30pm)
+ Peace (3:30pm)
+ Hands (2:30pm)
+ Hunters (1:30pm)
+ Oddience (12:30pm)

OUTSIDE
+ Disclosure (5pm)
+ Charli XCX (4pm)
+ Lord Huron (3pm)
+ DIIV (2pm)
+ Io Echo (1pm)
+ Ratking (noon)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Music by the Slice – 8th Annual Charity Day Party | Home Slice Pizza

+ Slow Magic (6:50pm)
+ High Highs (6:15pm)
+ Young Galaxy (5:40pm)
+ K.Flay (5:05pm)
+ Telekinesis (4:30pm)
+ Psychic Friend (3:55pm)
+ On an On (3:20pm)
+ BOY (2:45pm)
+ Roadkill Ghost Choir (2:10pm)
+ Gliss (1:35pm)
+ Alex Bleeker and the Freaks (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza

[ MAP ]

###################

Neon Gold Day Party | the Red Eyed Fly

OUTSIDE
+ 12:15 Wardell
+ 01:15 Swim Deep
+ 02:15 Ambassadors
+ 03:15 Michael Kiwanuka
+ 04:15 HAERTS
+ 05:15 Everything Everything

INSIDE
+ 11:45 Wildcat! Wildcat!
+ 12:45 Half Moon Run
+ 01:45 Jamie N Commons
+ 02:45 Kodaline
+ 03:45 MØ
+ 04:45 Sky Ferreira

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Insound SXSW Party 2013 presented by Oh My Rockness | Club Deville

+ Marnie Stern (5:00pm)
+ Cheatahs (4:10pm)
+ The Soft Moon (3:20pm)
+ Bleeding Rainbow (2:30pm)
+ Widowspeak (1:40pm)
+ Mac Demarco (12:50pm)
+ Roomrunner (12:30pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast | Mellow Johnny’s Bike Shop

+ TBA (7:30pm)
+ Olafur Arnalds (5:30pm)
+ Iron & Wine (3:30pm)
+ Chelsea Light Moving (1:30am)
+ Billy Bragg (11:30am)

[ INFO ]

MAP ]

###################

Filter Magazine’s Showdown at Cedar Street | Cedar Street

+ Local Natives (5pm)
+ Shout Out Louds (4pm)
+ Willy Moon (3pm)
+ Charli XCX (2pm)
+ Bastille (1pm)
+ Olafur Arnalds (12:20pm)
+ Asgeir Trausti (11:40am)
+ Soley (11am)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013 | Lustre Pearl

+ Icona Pop (6pm)
+ St. Lucia (5pm)
+ Diamond Rings (4pm)
+ Generationals (3pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Filter and Dr. Martens Present Rainey 2013 SXSW Showcase |Bar 96

+ Surfer Blood (6pm)
+ The Thermals (5pm)
+ Gemini Club (4pm)
+ Airplane Boys (3pm)

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
FRIDAY, MARCH 15
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

The Windish Agency and House of Vans Day Party | the Mohawk

OUTSIDE
+ Alt-J (5pm)
+ Toro Y Moi 4pm)
+ Icona Pop (4:15pm)
+ Doldrums (2:30pm)
+ Jetta (1:45pm)
+ MO (1pm)
+ Jerome LOL

INSIDE
+ Sir Sly (4:45pm)
+ Guards (3:45pm)
+ SOHN (3pm)
+ K.I.D.S. (2:10pm)
+ Empress Of (1:20pm)
+ Soley (12:30pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

St. Jermaine’s Laneway Festival presents | Red 7

+ Palma Violets
+ Parquet Courts
+ Flume
+ xxyyxx
+ Merchandise
+ Blessed Feathers
+ CHVRCHES
+ HAERTS
+ Alpine
+ Guards

###################

BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party | Formerly Emo’s: 603 Red River St.

TBA

[ RSVP ]

MAP ]

###################

KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast | Mellow Johnny’s Bike Shop

+ Turtle Giant (7:30pm)
+ Gliss (5:30pm)
+ Jovanotti (3:30pm)
+ Telekinesis (1:30am)
+ TBA (11:30am)

[ INFO ]

MAP ]

###################

Filter Magazine’s Showdown at Cedar Street | Cedar Street

+ Haim (5:15pm)
+ The Neighborhood (4:10pm)
+ Wild Belle (3:20pm)
+ MS MR (2:30pm)
+ St. Lucia (1:45pm)
+ Haerts (1pm)
+ Brodka (12:20pm)
+ Kamp! (11:40am)
+ NP (11am)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Noise Pop & Another Planet Entertainment present After the Gold Rush | Red-Eyed Fly

+ Youth Lagoon (5:30pm)
+ Surfer Blood (4:30pm)
+ Phosphorescent (3:30pm)
+ Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers (2:30pm)
+ PAPA (1:30pm)
+ Wild Belle (12:30pm)
+ METZ (5pm)
+ Poolside (4pm)
+ Caveman (3pm)
+ Bear Mountain (2pm)
+ Cosmic Suckerpunch (1pm)
+ The Sam Chase (noon)

[ RSVP ]

###################

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
SATURDAY, MARCH 16
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Ground Control Touring Day Party | Beerland

+ Beach Fossils (5:15pm)
+ Merchandise (4:15pm)
+ Lemuria (3:30pm)
+ Spider Bags (2:45pm)
+ The Young (2pm)
+ Alex Bleeker and the Freaks (1:15pm)
+ His Clancyness (12:30pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

BrooklynVegan SXSW Day Party | Formerly Emo’s: 603 Red River St.

+ Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5pm)
+ Austra (4pm)
+ Autre Ve Neut (3:15pm)
+ Palma Violets (2:30pm)
+ A Place to Bury Strangers (1:30pm)
+ Foxygen (12:45pm)
+ Empress Of (noon)

+ King Tuff (5:15pm)
+ The Orwells (4:30pm)
+ White Lung (3:45pm)
+ Doldrums (3pm)
+ Ms Mr (2:15pm)
+ Feathers (1:30pm)
+ Peace (UK) (12:45pm)
+ TEEN (noon)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

HGTV and Paste present The Stages on Sixth

RSVP ]

MAP ]

###################

KEXP at SXSW Live Broadcast | Mellow Johnny’s Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.)

+ Wild Cub (7:30pm)
+ Parquet Courts (6pm)
+ TBA (4pm)
+ The Zombies (2pm)

[ INFO ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Filter Magazine’s Showdown at Cedar Street | at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th)

+ Surfer Blood (5pm)
+ TBA (4pm)
+ Wildcat! Wildcat! (3pm)
+ K.I.D.S. (2pm)
+ IO Echo (1pm)
+ Young Dreams (noon)
+ Heyerdahl (11:40am)
+ Makhael Paskalev (11am)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Dickies presents Filter on Rainey 2013 | Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.)

+ Talib Kweli (6pm)
+ Poolside (5pm)
+ Toy (4pm)
+ Bear Mountain (3pm)

[ RSVP ]

[ MAP ]

###################

Flowerbooking/Onion A.V. Club Party | Mohawk

+ Frightened Rabbit (5pm)
+ Baths (4pm)
+ The Thermals (3pm)
+ METZ (2pm)
+ Paws (1pm)
+ Balmorhea (noon)

+ Telekinesis (5:15pm)
+ The Coup (4:15pm)
+ Fear of Men (3:15pm)
+ Houses (2:15pm)
+ Wild Belle (1:15pm)
+ Valleys (12:15pm)

 

=================
END TRANSMISSION
=================